Skip to content
Your workbench

PUBLIC EVIDENCE / THE READER'S EDITION

Permits, made readable.

Understand the measure before using it. Read the table here, follow the official explanation, or open an explicitly labeled original file.

PublisherU.S. CensusBuilding Permits Survey
Geography6 metrosFull metropolitan areas, identified by CBSA
Edition reviewedSep 5, 2026Saved research snapshot, not a live permit tracker

Homes authorized by building permits

These counts describe privately owned housing units authorized, including estimates for missing reports. A permit does not establish a construction start, completed home or sale. Structure size does not identify ownership or rental tenure.

January–July 2025 · not seasonally adjusted · units, not buildings
Metro / CBSASingle-unit2-unit3–4-unit5+ unitTotalImputed share
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC1674010,8797473,88214,8426.3%
Raleigh-Cary, NC395807,20176113,68210,9705.0%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1910025,82385857114,59341,84541.4%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX2642029,7971,446549,26340,5607.1%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ3806015,7135801037,66124,0576.3%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL453008,1751241305,14413,57337.4%
Official Census explanation
Open original government files · raw text and PDF

These original files are designed for data analysts. They may display plain black-and-white text. The formatted table above is StackX's reviewed extraction; source originals remain available for verification.

Read the comparison correctly

Compare January–July with the same months in the prior year. Full-year totals cover twelve months and should not be directly compared with a seven-month count as a growth rate. Imputed share is calculated from estimated versus reported units; it is a reporting-coverage measure, not a margin of error.

Read the six-metro analysis
StackX presents reviewed public data in a readable format. It is independent of the source agencies. Original releases may be revised, and each measure retains its own geography and period.

Your project inputs stay in this browser unless you explicitly export or share them. Public source requests do not include your budgets.